II International Program of European Catholic Leaders

From September 14th to November 23rd, 2024

The School of Government and Leadership is honored to collaborate in the design, teaching and financing of this program of the International Academy of Catholic Leaders.

The idea of this first edition is to identify, train and accompany youth from the Community of Madrid who have a vocation and objective conditions to become political, economic and social leaders. We have a scholarship system set up that can cover up to 100% of the cost of the program. Initially, the focus will be in Madrid, but over time, the experience will be replicated in other provinces of Spain and across Europe.

Features of the first edition of the program 

  • Duration: On Saturday each week for 9 weeks, starting on September 14th and concluding with a graduation on November 23rd, 2024.
  • Student body: young people from 18 to 35 years old with limited leadership experience in politics, business and civil society.
  • In collaboration with the International Academy of Catholic Leaders.
  • Scholarships of up to 100% of the cost of the program.
  • Content: all the content, as well as the registration form, can be found at the following link: https://liderescatolicos.es/

PURPOSE AND GOALS:

Shaping the mind through the transmission of the Christological, ecclesiological, and anthropological foundations of the Church's social doctrine.

To train hands, using practical tools for exercising competent, transformative, effective leadership.

To be aware of one’s vocation to serve others and to therefore be deeply humble;

To educate the shared conscience of a generation through collaboration and synergy.

2024 PROMOTION CONTENT TABLE

DOCTRINAL TRAINING 1.15h (9:45 – 11:00)
SDC: Introduction to a theological perspective to discern reality.
Rocco Buttiglione.

BREAK
11:00-11:15

PRACTICAL CASE 1.15h (11:15-12:30)
Global mobility in light of theological anthropology.
Sophia Kuby.

WORKSHOP 1h (12:30-13:30)
Agreement on prevention, pandemic preparedness.
Sophia Kuby.

TESTIMONY / LUNCH 1.30h (13:30 – 15:00)
Mons. Arguello.

DOCTRINAL TRAINING 1.15h (9:45 – 11:00)
The sanctification of the world and the action of the Holy Spirit in history.
Javier de Cendra.

BREAK
11:00-11:15

PRACTICAL CASE 1.15h (11:15-12:30)
The construction of Europe.
Magriet or Victoria Torres.

WORKSHOP 1h (12:30-13:30)
The development of virtues in light of the gifts of the Spirit.
Javier de Cendra.

TESTIMONY / LUNCH 1.30h (13:30 – 15:00)
Consuelo Madrigal.

DOCTRINAL TRAINING 1.15h (9:45 – 11:00)
The dignity of the human person.
Óscar Corominas.

BREAK
11:00-11:15

TESTIMONY / LUNCH 1.30h (13:30 – 15:00)
Immigration and mobility.
José Luis Bazán.

WORKSHOP 1h (12:30-13:30)
Analysis of European legislation on immigration.
José Luis Bazán.

TESTIMONIO/ COMIDA 1,30h (13:30 – 15:00)
Enrique Iglesias


DOCTRINAL TRAINING 1.15h (9:45 – 11:00)
Principles of CST. Human rights and the common good.
José Ramón Recuero.

BREAK
11:00-11:15

PRACTICAL CASE 1.15h (11:15-12:30)
Legislation on immigration in Spain.
Miguel Osorio.

WORKSHOP 1h (12:30-13:30)
Analysis of Spanish legislation.
Miguel Osorio.

TESTIMONY / LUNCH 1.30h (13:30 – 15:00)
Alberto Ares SJ.

DOCTRINAL TRAINING 1.15h (9:45 – 11:00)
Leadership, power, and service.
Jorge Serrano Paradino.

BREAK
11:00-11:15

PRACTICAL CASE 1.15h (11:15-12:30)
Great leaderships of change.
Mª Ángeles Muñoz.

WORKSHOP 1h (12:30-13:30)
Highly influential speeches.
Mª Ángeles Muñoz.

TESTIMONY / LUNCH 1.30h (13:30 – 15:00)
Laura Chinchilla.

DOCTRINAL TRAINING 1.15h (9:45 – 11:00)
Economy for the common good.
Stefano Zamagni.

BREAK
11:00-11:15

PRACTICAL CASE 1.15h (11:15-12:30)
Design and evaluation of electoral campaigns.
Eduardo Baeza.

WORKSHOP 1h (12:30-13:30)
Design of electoral campaigns.
Eduardo Baeza and Ignacio Cosidó.

TESTIMONY / LUNCH 1.30h (13:30 – 15:00)
Stefano Zamagni.

DOCTRINAL TRAINING 1.15h (9:45 – 11:00)
Integral human development.
Rodrigo Guerra.

BREAK
11:00-11:15

PRACTICAL CASE 1.15h (11:15-12:30)
Change management.
Pablo Vázquez.

WORKSHOP 1h (12:30-13:30)
Team organization.
Pablo Vázquez.

TESTIMONY / LUNCH 1.30h (13:30 – 15:00)
Rodrigo Guerra.

DOCTRINAL TRAINING 1.15h (9:45 – 11:00)
Case Study: Communication Strategies.
Javier Redondo

BREAK
11:00-11:15

PRACTICAL CASE 1.15h (11:15-12:30)
Workshop: Communication Techniques.
Javier Reyero

WORKSHOP 1h (12:30-13:30)
DSI: Europe Facing the Challenge of Global Security in Light of the DSI.
Teodoro Esteban López Calderón

TESTIMONY / LUNCH 1.30h (13:30 – 15:00)
Teodoro Esteban López Calderón, JEMAD

Graduation and Diploma Ceremony

ALLIANCES AND COLLABS

PREVIOUS PROMOTIONS

profesorado

Daniel Sada Castaño

Presidente de la Escuela de Gobierno y Liderazgo

Javier de Cendra

Presidente Ejecutivo de la Escuela de Gobierno y Liderazgo

María Ángeles Muñoz

Directora Ejecutiva de la Escuela de Gobierno y Liderazgo
Program's calendar

Start date:
November 14th 2023

Finish date:
November 23rd 2023

Location
Facultad de Derecho, Empresa y Gobierno de la Universidad Francisco de Vitoria.

Calendar of Events

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

S Sun

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,

0 events,